Praedonum Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Praedonum Limited (“We”, Us, Praedonum) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” is information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information. This includes things such as your full name, email address, phone number. Praedonum does not purchase or receive personal data from third parties. ​

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect your Personal Data in a number of ways, including:

  • When you register for an account or interact with our Services.
  • We collect Personal Data when you use or interact with our Services, including when you setup an account with us.
  • This Personal Data may include your name, address, phone number, username and password, email address, IP address, security questions. 
  • Additionally we will collect the following Personal Data for your registered children so that we  may ensure their Safety and Safeguarding; name, date of birth, important medical information, language, relationship, authorised guardians or persons who may collect your child. We only process information about children with the consent of the parents or legal guardians.

When you communicate with us:

  • We may collect Personal Data when you communicate with us, including your name, address, phone number, e-mail address to provide the assistance for which you communicated with us.
  • When we leverage and/or collect cookies, device IDs, Location Data from the environment, and other tracking technologies.
  • We may collect certain Personal Data using cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, device IDs, advertising IDs, geolocation, HTML5 local storage, Flash cookies, and IP addresses.
  • We specifically use browser cookies for different purposes, including cookies that are strictly necessary for functionality and cookies that are used for personalization, performance/analytics, and advertising.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We only share your information when we have a contractual obligation, a legitimate interest, or a legal obligation to disclose your information to one of the following third parties:

  • Compton CofE Primary School
  • Ofsted
  • Solicitors
  • Accountants, Book-keeping / Invoicing / Wages services, in order for us to process billing and payments for our services.
  • External auditors
  • Law enforcement agencies
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Regulators and other authorities

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

This section addresses the legal basis for processing your data for the purposes of the GDPR, PRAEDONUM Ltd is the controller in the United Kingdom of the Personal Data you provide to us (“Data Controller”). As a Data Controller, we process the Personal Data we maintain about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect and process your Personal Data for a variety of purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. In certain cases, separate consent is not required, including:

For the performance of our service. To perform our service to you, including account registration, and fulfilling Before School and After School Clubs.   

To meet legal obligations. To comply with laws, regulations, court orders, or other legal obligations or to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, including sharing information with other entities for fraud, loss, and crime prevention purposes, as well as to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties.

  • For Legitimate Interests. To operate our business and provide the Services for Praedonum “legitimate interests” – except where overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of Personal Data.
  • For example, the following areas include, but are not the only, processing covered by Legitimate Interests, subject to applicable law:
  • Communication. To communicate with you regarding the Services, including to provide you important notices regarding changes to our Terms and Conditions, address your requests, inquiries, and complaints. We may send strictly necessary communications, including emails, even if you have opted out of receiving other emails or communications. These types of communications do not require consent.
  • Respond to Your Requests. To respond to your requests for support or help with our services.
  • Surveys. To send you surveys in connection with our Services.
  • Improvement and Development. To develop, provide, enhance, and improve our Services.
  • Enforcing Terms and Notice. To enforce our Terms of Use, or this Privacy Policy, or agreements with third parties.

RETENTION PERIOD OF DATA

Your data will be kept for as long as necessary, in relation to the purpose it was originally obtained for. Data may be kept for longer if there is a legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS

The right to be informed. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how Praedonum collect and uses your data.

The right of access. You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, access to your personal data, and other supplementary information. We will provide this information free of charge, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will provide this information to you within one month of receipt unless the request is complex or numerous, in which case this period may be extended to three months.

The right to rectification. You have the right to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can make changes to personal data we hold about you by contacting us at admin@praedonum.com. If you request that we make changes to your personal data through contacting us directly we will complete the changes within one month unless the request for rectification is complex, in which case this could take three months.

The right to erasure. You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. You can exercise this right in the following circumstances:

  • If your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which is was originally collected or processed.
  • If you have withdrawn consent.
  • If you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue processing it.
  • If the personal data was unlawfully processed.
  • If the personal data has to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.
  • If the personal data is processed in relation to offering information society services to a child.

The right to restrict processing. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. We will stop processing your data in the following circumstances:

  • If you contest that your personal data is inaccurate, we will restrict processing until the accuracy of the data has been verified.
  • If you have objected to the processing of data (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or for the purpose of legitimate interests), we will restrict processing your data until we understand if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process the data.
  • If the processing is unlawful and you would prefer to restrict your data, rather than erase it.
  • If we no longer require the data, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

     

The right to data portability. The right to data portability allows individuals to request their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, such as CSV. This is useful if the data can be moved, copied or transferred easily from one IT environment to another.

The right to object. You have the right to object to:

  • your data being processed based on legitimate interests or for the performance of a task in the public interest/ exercise of an official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling); and

the processing of your data for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

You can exercise the rights to access, rectification, erasure, restrict processing, data portability, or to object by contacting us at admin@praedonum.com.

SECURITY

The security of your personal data is taken very seriously by Praedonum. All information that you submit to us is held securely.

AMENDMENTS

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy we may email you to notify you of the changes made, so that you are aware of the changes and can request to have your details removed if you do not agree with them.

COMPLAINTS

Praedonum takes the privacy of personal data extremely seriously and has measures in place to keep your data secure and restricted to those that require it for a lawful basis.

If you are not happy about how your personal data has been used, please contact admin@praedonum.com and we will investigate and respond to your complaint.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about how your data has been handled. For details on how to do this, visit www.ico.org.uk.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@praedonum.com.